Get started13 The Oval is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Woolsington, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 8AS). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last changed hands 9 years ago, in March 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). Across 2001–2017, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £363,000 is 23.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 39.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
13 The Oval's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jun 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 16 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 13 The Oval runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,138
Street avg £2,368
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ponteland Road - The Paddock — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

30 March 2017Most recent
£295,000
+31.1%over 6 years8 February 2011
£225,000
-14.3%over 3 years30 July 2007
£262,500
+10.8%over 2 years30 September 2004
£237,000
+97.5%over 3 years29 June 2001
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 8AS: £285,000 (2023–2019).
25 The Oval Woolsington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2023
14 The Oval Woolsington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2022
6 The Oval Woolsington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2021
9 The Oval Woolsington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2020
15 The Oval Woolsington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
NE13 8BE
Closest school
1.6 km
Callerton Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.