Get started28 Woolsington Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Woolsington, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 8AR). It has a recorded floor area of 187 m² (around 2013 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
At 187 m² the property is well over the postcode median (112 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). Across 2012–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.3% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 37% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £567,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
28 Woolsington Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 28 Woolsington Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£565,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 10 years.
£567,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 10 years.
Floor Area for 28 Woolsington Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,035
Street avg £2,285
Floor Area
187 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Ponteland Road - Green Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 October 2022Most recent
£567,500
+83.1%over 9 years3 December 2012
£310,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 8AR: £350,900 (2025–2020).
36 Woolsington Gardens Woolsington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2025
16 Woolsington Gardens Woolsington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2025
18 Woolsington Gardens Woolsington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2021
14 Woolsington Gardens Woolsington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2021
12 Woolsington Gardens Woolsington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
NE13 8BD
Closest school
1.5 km
Callerton Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.