Get started6 The Gables is a three-bedroom detached house in Kenton Bank Foot, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 8AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Across 2014–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £427,000 is 22.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 21.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £349,500 in February 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£427,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 7 years.
£349,500
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 7 years.
On epc rating, 6 The Gables runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,177
Street avg £2,999
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kenton Bank Foot — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 February 2021Most recent
£349,500
+27.1%over 6 years7 March 2014
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 8AQ: £357,000 (2024–2021).
13 The Gables Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2024
16 The Gables Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2023
4 The Gables Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2023
2 The Gables Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2022
17 The Gables Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2019
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NE13 8AS
Closest school
0.4 km
Kingston Park Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.