Get started19 Station Road is a semi-detached house in Kenton Bank Foot, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 8AG). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1063 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in September 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across 2001–2013, sale prices on this property compounded at 8.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 is 46.7% above the 2013 sale price.
19 Station Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Oct 2018
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey kitchen, study, utility room and garage to rear
19 Station Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 12 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 12 years.
19 Station Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,823
Street avg £2,496
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kenton Bank Foot — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

27 September 2013Most recent
£180,000
+2.9%over 9 years20 August 2004
£175,000
+161.2%over 2 years7 December 2001
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 8AG: £290,000 (2025–2022).
22 Station Road Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
28 Station Road Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2024
36 Station Road Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2023
7 Station Road Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2022
16 Station Road Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2022
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
NE13 8DA
Closest school
0.4 km
Kingston Park Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.