Get started9 Brunton Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Kenton Bank Foot, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 8AF). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 837 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 56). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Held since July 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £284,000 is 32.1% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 21.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
9 Brunton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Apr 2020
9 Brunton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£215,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 9 Brunton Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,766
Street avg £2,551
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kenton Bank Foot — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

23 July 2010Most recent
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 8AF: £243,000 (2025–2016).
13 Brunton Road Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2025
11 Brunton Road Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2022
5 Brunton Road Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2020
1 Brunton Road Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2018
15 Brunton Road Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2016
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
NE13 8AG
Closest school
0.2 km
Kingston Park Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB