Get started6 North Mason Lodge is a four-bedroom detached house in Dinnington, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 7LH). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Across 1996–2006, sale prices on this property compounded at 7.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £428,000 is 44.1% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 57.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Oct 2024
6 North Mason Lodge saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£428,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 9 years.
£297,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 9 years.
6 North Mason Lodge is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,092
Street avg £2,029
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

17 March 2006Most recent
£297,000
+60.5%over 4 years28 September 2001
£185,000
+23.3%over 4 years16 December 1996
£149,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 7LH: £325,000 (2019–2014).
1 North Mason Lodge Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2019
7 North Mason Lodge Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2018
3 North Mason Lodge Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2016
5 North Mason Lodge Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2015
4 North Mason Lodge Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2013
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
NE13 7AL
Front Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Dinnington First School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.