Get started1 North Mason Lodge is a four-bedroom detached house in Dinnington, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 7LH). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 157 m² it's 20.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (131 m² median across 9 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Across 1996–2019, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £515,000 is 33.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 88.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2019 for £385,000.
Latest sale on 1 North Mason Lodge was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£515,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 22 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 22 years.
1 North Mason Lodge is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,452
Street avg £1,989
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 January 2019Most recent
£385,000
+28.3%over 4 years1 October 2014
£300,000
+109.8%over 17 years12 December 1996
£143,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 7LH: £325,000 (2018–2008).
7 North Mason Lodge Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2018
3 North Mason Lodge Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2016
5 North Mason Lodge Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2015
4 North Mason Lodge Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2013
6 North Mason Lodge Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2006
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
NE13 7AL
Front Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Dinnington First School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.