Get started4 North Mason Lodge is a four-bedroom detached house in Dinnington, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 7LH). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 1996–2013, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £422,000 is 32.9% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 125.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in April 2013. At 107 m² it's 19.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (133 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Sept 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£422,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 17 years.
£317,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 17 years.
4 North Mason Lodge outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,967
Street avg £1,931
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 April 2013Most recent
£317,500
+129.2%over 16 years25 October 1996
£138,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 7LH: £325,000 (2019–2014).
1 North Mason Lodge Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2019
7 North Mason Lodge Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2018
3 North Mason Lodge Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2016
5 North Mason Lodge Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2015
6 North Mason Lodge Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2006
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
NE13 7AL
Front Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Dinnington First School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.