Get started9 Arundel Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wideopen, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 7HU). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sold July 2020 for £130,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 1998–2020, sale prices on this property compounded at 4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 is 46.2% above the 2020 sale price.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and conversion of existing garage to side. Flat roof with lantern roof provided
9 Arundel Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 22 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 22 years.
9 Arundel Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,131
Street avg £2,842
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Coach Lane-Ryall Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 July 2020Most recent
£130,000
-18.8%over 13 years20 April 2007
£160,000
+28.0%over 8 months7 August 2006
£125,000
+14.7%over 2 years21 November 2003
£109,000
+94.6%over 4 years14 December 1998
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 7HU: £175,000 (2023–2018).
3 Arundel Close Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2023
2 Arundel Close Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2021
8 Arundel Close Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2019
13 Arundel Close Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2018
6 Arundel Close Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2015
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NE13 7ES
Closest school
0.6 km
Hazlewood Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.