Get started6 Ashfield Mews is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hazlerigg, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 7FD). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (August 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
At 118 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 18.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£98/sq ft) was about 28.1% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £125,000.
6 Ashfield Mews's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.3% per year over 14 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 0.3% per year over 14 years.
Years Held for 6 Ashfield Mews lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,059
Street avg £1,511
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coach Lane-Ferguson Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

19 April 2023Most recent
£125,000
-3.8%over 12 years25 June 2010
£130,000
+8.3%over 10 months8 September 2009
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 7FD: £130,000 (2017–2010).
3 Ashfield Mews Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2017
4 Ashfield Mews Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2010
7 Ashfield Mews Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2010
2 Ashfield Mews Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2010
5 Ashfield Mews Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2010
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NE13 7FD
Closest school
0.6 km
Hazlewood Community Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.