Get started20 Big Waters Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 7ES). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sold April 2023 for £149,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2004–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 is 16% above the 2023 sale price.
20 Big Waters Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Mar 2025
20 Big Waters Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 18 years.
£149,950
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 18 years.
On habitable rooms, 20 Big Waters Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,764
Street avg £1,758
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sandy Lane-Industrial Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

28 April 2023Most recent
£149,950
+25.0%over 3 years17 May 2019
£120,000
-4.8%over 3 years7 August 2015
£126,000
+0.8%over 10 years12 November 2004
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 7ES: £167,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NE13 7FD
Closest school
0.8 km
Hazlewood Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.