Get started15 Newham Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hazlerigg, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 7DE). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in December 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
It hasn't traded since July 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1996–2003, sale prices on this property compounded at 22.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 sits 167.9% above the 2003 sale of £56,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£71/sq ft) was about 42.6% below the postcode norm. At 73 m² it's 18.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 17 EPCs).
15 Newham Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.7% per year over 7 years.
£56,000
Growth on file: 22.7% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², 15 Newham Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£767
Street avg £1,597
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Coach Lane-Ryall Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 July 2003Most recent
£56,000
+60.0%over 4 years18 January 1999
£35,000
-64.6%over 1 year4 July 1997
£99,000
+661.5%over 1 year20 May 1996
£13,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 7DE: £165,000 (2025–2021).
28 Newham Avenue Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
30 Newham Avenue Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2024
32 Newham Avenue Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2024
21 Newham Avenue Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2023
14 Newham Avenue Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NE13 7FD
Closest school
0.8 km
Great Park Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.