Get started32 Newham Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hazlerigg, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 7DE). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Across 2006–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 1% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 31.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2024 for £172,500.
32 Newham Avenue's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 18 years.
£172,500
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 32 Newham Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,708
Street avg £1,511
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Coach Lane-Ryall Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

19 April 2024Most recent
£172,500
+19.0%over 17 years20 July 2006
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 7DE: £148,500 (2025–2021).
28 Newham Avenue Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
30 Newham Avenue Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2024
21 Newham Avenue Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2023
14 Newham Avenue Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2021
8 Newham Avenue Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NE13 7FD
Closest school
0.8 km
Great Park Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.