Get started21 Newham Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Hazlerigg, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 7DE). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
At 122 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Across 1996–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.8% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 25.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £205,000.
Latest sale on 21 Newham Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 27 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 27 years.
21 Newham Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,680
Street avg £1,514
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Coach Lane-Ryall Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

22 September 2023Most recent
£205,000
+29.7%over 5 years13 March 2018
£158,000
+4.3%over 9 years13 June 2008
£151,500
+197.1%over 6 years28 March 2002
£51,000
+45.7%over 5 years27 September 1996
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 7DE: £148,500 (2025–2021).
28 Newham Avenue Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
30 Newham Avenue Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2024
32 Newham Avenue Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2024
14 Newham Avenue Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2021
8 Newham Avenue Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NE13 7HH
Closest school
0.8 km
Great Park Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.