Get started5 Alexander Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hazlerigg, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 7BT). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Last sale on file: £125,000 in November 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 2000–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 9.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 is 13.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 41.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Apr 2025
5 Alexander Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 22 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 5 Alexander Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £1,288
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coach Lane-Ryall Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

17 November 2022Most recent
£125,000
+56.3%over 19 years25 June 2003
£79,950
+70.1%over 1 year14 February 2002
£47,000
+176.5%over 1 year8 September 2000
£17,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 7BT: £102,650 (2022–2016).
3 Alexander Terrace Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2022
10 Alexander Terrace Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2021
2 Alexander Terrace Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2017
7 Alexander Terrace Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2006
1 Alexander Terrace Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2004
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NE13 7BT
Closest school
0.7 km
Hazlewood Community Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.