Get started58 Rayleigh Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wideopen, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6AH). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 2014–2019, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.8% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 is 44% above the 2019 sale price. Last sale on file: £156,200 in February 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Nov 2024
58 Rayleigh Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 4 years.
£156,200
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 4 years.
On floor area, 58 Rayleigh Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,789
Street avg £2,935
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Great North Road-West View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 February 2019Most recent
£156,200
+17.9%over 4 years3 September 2014
£132,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6AH: £215,000 (2025–2023).
51 Rayleigh Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2025
41 Rayleigh Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2024
38 Rayleigh Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2024
40 Rayleigh Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2023
42 Rayleigh Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NE13 6PW
Closest school
0.6 km
Greenfields Community Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.