Get started42 Rayleigh Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wideopen, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6AH). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £217,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 2013–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 7.2% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£429/sq ft) was about 91.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 47 m² it's 19% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 17 EPCs).
42 Rayleigh Drive saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 9 years.
£217,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 9 years.
Floor Area for 42 Rayleigh Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,617
Street avg £2,804
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Great North Road-West View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 July 2022Most recent
£217,000
+34.8%over 4 years28 September 2017
£161,000
+7.3%over 2 years21 July 2015
£150,000
+30.4%over 2 years10 May 2013
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6AH: £215,000 (2025–2023).
51 Rayleigh Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2025
41 Rayleigh Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2024
38 Rayleigh Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2024
40 Rayleigh Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2023
53 Rayleigh Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NE13 6PW
Closest school
0.6 km
Greenfields Community Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.