Get started41 Rayleigh Drive is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wideopen, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6AH). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a loft. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
At 127 m² the property is well over the postcode median (58 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £300,000 is 39.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 31.1% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £215,000.
Retrospective - erect a 1.4m fence around the perimeter of the side garden with 1.4m high gates over the driveway to provide security and privacy
41 Rayleigh Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£215,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 41 Rayleigh Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,693
Street avg £3,013
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Great North Road-West View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Extension for bedroom , bathroom, room in loft of first floor extension, extension to garage
4 April 2024Most recent
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6AH: £199,000 (2025–2023).
51 Rayleigh Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2025
38 Rayleigh Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2024
40 Rayleigh Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2023
42 Rayleigh Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2022
53 Rayleigh Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NE13 6PX
Closest school
0.6 km
Greenfields Community Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB