Get started51 Rayleigh Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wideopen, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6AH). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. Other recorded features include a conservatory and attached land beyond the plot. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
It changed hands recently, sold April 2025 for £199,000. Across 1995–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 is 14.1% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 41.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
51 Rayleigh Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 29 years.
£199,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 51 Rayleigh Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,431
Street avg £2,889
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Great North Road-West View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

1 April 2025Most recent
£199,000
+4.7%over 1 year6 October 2023
£190,000
+9.8%over 1 year21 July 2022
£173,000
+217.4%over 26 years31 October 1995
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6AH: £217,000 (2024–2022).
41 Rayleigh Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2024
38 Rayleigh Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2024
40 Rayleigh Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2023
42 Rayleigh Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2022
53 Rayleigh Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NE13 6PW
Closest school
0.6 km
Greenfields Community Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.