Get started54 Rayleigh Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wideopen, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6AH). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 595 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a loft. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Across 2003–2016, sale prices on this property compounded at 2.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 is 45.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 19.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (October 2016).
54 Rayleigh Drive sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jun 2021
54 Rayleigh Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 13 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, 54 Rayleigh Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,932
Street avg £2,925
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Great North Road-West View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

4 October 2016Most recent
£162,000
+11.7%over 2 years6 May 2014
£145,000
+26.1%over 10 years26 September 2003
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6AH: £215,000 (2025–2023).
51 Rayleigh Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2025
41 Rayleigh Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2024
38 Rayleigh Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2024
40 Rayleigh Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2023
42 Rayleigh Drive Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NE13 6PW
Closest school
0.6 km
Greenfields Community Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.