Get started7 Cooperative Terrace is a semi-detached house in Palmersville, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9HH). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
At 83 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £118,500 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 1997–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 32.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 21% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 23 years.
£118,500
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 23 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Great Lime Road-Laurel Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

4 February 2021Most recent
£118,500
-6.7%29 September 2020
£127,000
+15.5%over 13 years5 January 2007
£110,000
+165.1%over 6 years28 January 2000
£41,500
+6.5%over 2 years2 October 1997
£38,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9HH: £80,000 (2023–2020).
3 Cooperative Terrace Palmersville Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2023
5 Cooperative Terrace Palmersville Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2023
6 Cooperative Terrace Palmersville Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2021
9 Cooperative Terrace Palmersville Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2021
8 Cooperative Terrace Palmersville Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2020
Closest school
0.6 km
Ivy Road Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.