Get started30 Charlotte Place is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Longbenton, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 8NF). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2016) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
At 98 m² it's 24.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 40 EPCs). Across 2016–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.5% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 19.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £255,000 in July 2024.
30 Charlotte Place's carbon output is low for the local stock.
30 Charlotte Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 8 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 8 years.
30 Charlotte Place outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,602
Street avg £2,309
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 80 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Benton Lane-Myreside Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

23 July 2024Most recent
£255,000
+42.5%over 8 years24 June 2016
£178,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 8NF: £185,000 (2025–2024).
21 Charlotte Place Longbenton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2025
32 Charlotte Place Longbenton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2025
37 Charlotte Place Longbenton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2025
14 Charlotte Place Longbenton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2024
3 Charlotte Place Longbenton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2024
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 6 years
NE12 8PF
Closest school
0.5 km
Balliol Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.