Get started25 Balliol Mews is an end-of-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 8BF). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 858 sq ft) and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2009) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in March 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 28.6% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£140/sq ft) was about 15.3% below the postcode norm.
25 Balliol Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jan 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£119,776
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
25 Balliol Mews is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,502
Street avg £1,715
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 81 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Benton Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

26 March 2009Most recent
£119,776
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 8BF: £167,000 (2024–2020).
Years Held
17 years
Street avg 13 years
NE12 8TR
Closest school
0.4 km
Benton Dene Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB