Get started49 Albert Terrace is a semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 7PA). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 93 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold July 2018 for £170,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 31.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 24.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
49 Albert Terrace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jul 2024
49 Albert Terrace's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£170,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 49 Albert Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,828
Street avg £1,677
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Great Lime Road-Blucher Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

13 July 2018Most recent
£170,000
+3.0%over 3 years27 March 2015
£165,000
-0.6%27 March 2015
£166,000
-2.3%over 9 years18 May 2005
£169,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 7PA: £137,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Westmoor Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.