Get started17 Dove Close is a mid-terrace house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6TG). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Last sale on file: £122,000 in February 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2003–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 is 18.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 48.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 21 years.
£122,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 21 years.
On co₂ emissions, 17 Dove Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,470
Street avg £1,111
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
West Bailey-Garth 12 — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

29 February 2024Most recent
£122,000
+11.9%over 5 years24 May 2018
£109,000
+1.4%over 1 year21 October 2016
£107,500
+85.3%over 13 years4 April 2003
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6TG: £110,000 (2025–2019).
21 Dove Close Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2025
38 Dove Close Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2024
31 Dove Close Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2022
37 Dove Close Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2019
12 Dove Close Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2018
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NE12 6TU
Closest school
0.2 km
Grasmere Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.