Get started27 Amberley Chase is a mid-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6SB). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Last sale on file: £117,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 1997–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 26.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 33.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it's 16.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 34 EPCs).
27 Amberley Chase has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 24 years.
£117,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 24 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 27 Amberley Chase runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,438
Street avg £1,976
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
East Bailey-Garth 20 — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

29 September 2021Most recent
£117,000
+8.3%over 1 year21 February 2020
£108,000
-4.8%over 11 years18 July 2008
£113,500
+0.9%over 12 months19 July 2007
£112,500
+53.1%over 3 years26 February 2004
£73,500
+123.1%over 2 years26 October 2001
£32,950
30 September 1997
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6SB: £140,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
NE12 6TR
Closest school
0.2 km
Amberley Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.