Get started7 Ashmead Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6GB). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £260,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 128 m² it's 21% larger than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 4 EPCs). Across 1995–2019, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £345,000 is 32.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 28.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
7 Ashmead Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Apr 2022
Extension: Single storey
Extension of existing lounge at the side of the porch with pitched roof over to the front. Remove existing conservatory and erect new sun lounge with pitched roof over to the rear
7 Ashmead Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 24 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 7 Ashmead Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,031
Street avg £2,200
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
East Bailey - Garth 24 — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

4 October 2019Most recent
£260,000
+6.1%over 7 years14 August 2012
£245,000
+178.4%over 14 years9 April 1998
£88,000
+5.4%over 2 years28 December 1995
£83,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6GB: £190,000 (2024–2001).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NE12 6FT
Closest school
0.5 km
Amberley Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.