Get started107 Harwood Drive is a two-bedroom detached house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6FQ). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (92 m² across 33 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Across 2007–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 0.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £258,000 is 22.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 65.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £210,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
107 Harwood Drive's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 14 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 14 years.
107 Harwood Drive is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,443
Street avg £2,528
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Simonside Way-Harwood Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

23 August 2021Most recent
£210,000
+13.5%over 14 years1 June 2007
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6FQ: £315,000 (2025–2023).
89 Harwood Drive Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2025
65 Harwood Drive Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2025
95 Harwood Drive Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2024
97 Harwood Drive Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2023
79 Harwood Drive Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NE12 6GJ
Closest school
1.1 km
Amberley Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.