Get started4 Applewood is a four-bedroom detached house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6FB). It has a recorded floor area of 207 m² (around 2225 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since May 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 207 m² the property is well over the postcode median (112 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 2003–2005, sale prices on this property compounded at 19.5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £403,000 is 42.7% above the 2005 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 21.5% below the postcode norm.
4 Applewood's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Aug 2019
4 Applewood has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Discharge of condition 4 of planning application 14/01743/FULH
Latest sale on 4 Applewood was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£403,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.5% per year over 2 years.
£282,500
Growth on file: 19.5% per year over 2 years.
4 Applewood is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,367
Street avg £1,772
Floor Area
207 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
East Bailey-Garth 27 — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Extension: Front of property
Proposed entrance porch to front elevation
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 May 2005Most recent
£282,500
+37.8%over 1 year8 August 2003
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6FB: £235,000 (2016–2008).
7 Applewood Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2016
5 Applewood Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2014
1 Applewood Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2011
2 Applewood Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2007
3 Applewood Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2003
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
NE12 6FT
Closest school
1.0 km
Amberley Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.