Get started4 Thompson Avenue is a semi-detached house in Camperdown, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5XY). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in December 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 is 46% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 44.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in April 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
4 Thompson Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jun 2024
Latest sale on 4 Thompson Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 5 years.
£142,500
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 5 years.
Floor Area for 4 Thompson Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,383
Street avg £1,200
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Greenhills Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 April 2018Most recent
£142,500
-5.0%29 March 2018
£150,000
+7.1%over 4 years17 July 2013
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5XY: £110,000 (2023–2004).
15 Thompson Avenue Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2023
9 Thompson Avenue Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2016
10 Thompson Avenue Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2007
8 Thompson Avenue Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2005
1 Thompson Avenue Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2002
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NE12 5BG
Closest school
0.4 km
Burradon Community Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.