Get started38 Moor View is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Camperdown, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5XJ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 1995–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 20% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 28.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2023 for £120,000.
38 Moor View's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Feb 2024
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey extension to side and attic conversion
38 Moor View has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 28 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 28 years.
38 Moor View outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,765
Street avg £1,266
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Greenhills Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

25 August 2023Most recent
£120,000
+33.4%over 17 years31 May 2006
£89,950
+33.3%over 3 years17 April 2003
£67,500
+101.8%over 2 years20 September 2000
£33,450
+9.7%over 4 years29 September 1995
£30,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5XJ: £120,000 (2023–2015).
70 Moor View Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2023
31 Moor View Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2022
56 Moor View Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2020
40 Moor View Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2015
72 Moor View Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2015
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
NE12 5XQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Bailey Green Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.