Get started3 Atkin Street is a mid-terrace house in Camperdown, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5UZ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Across 1995–2020, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 sits 70.7% above the 2020 sale of £82,000. Sold December 2020 for £82,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 26 years.
£82,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 3 Atkin Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,206
Street avg £1,188
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Camperdown — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

4 December 2020Most recent
£82,000
-7.3%25 September 2020
£88,500
+1.1%over 2 years15 December 2017
£87,500
+165.6%over 22 years3 March 1995
£32,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5UZ: £82,000 (2023–2017).
1 Atkin Street Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2023
11 Atkin Street Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2020
9 Atkin Street Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2020
6 Atkin Street Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2017
5 Atkin Street Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2015
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE12 5UU
Closest school
0.5 km
Burradon Community Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.