Get started12 Atkin Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Camperdown, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5UZ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since September 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2002–2010, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 sits 72.4% above the 2010 sale of £79,450.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Atkin Street has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 8 years.
£79,450
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 8 years.
12 Atkin Street outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,186
Street avg £1,191
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Camperdown — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 September 2010Most recent
£79,450
+13.6%over 4 years10 February 2006
£69,950
-12.6%15 December 2005
£80,000
+45.5%over 2 years3 January 2003
£55,000
+16.4%26 July 2002
£47,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5UZ: £82,000 (2023–2020).
1 Atkin Street Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2023
11 Atkin Street Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2020
9 Atkin Street Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2020
3 Atkin Street Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2020
6 Atkin Street Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2017
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NE12 5XQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Burradon Community Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.