Get started42 Station Road is a mid-terrace house in Camperdown, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5UX). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £95,250. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 2010–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 is 34.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 53.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² it's 16.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 12 years.
£95,250
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 12 years.
42 Station Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,443
Street avg £1,138
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Camperdown — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 July 2022Most recent
£95,250
+58.8%over 4 years8 November 2017
£60,000
-16.7%14 July 2017
£72,000
+10.8%over 7 years18 June 2010
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5UX: £95,000 (2024–2022).
44 Station Road Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2024
46 Station Road Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2023
40 Station Road Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2023
14 Station Road Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2023
34 Station Road Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NE12 5XD
Closest school
0.4 km
Burradon Community Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.