Get started34 Station Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Camperdown, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5UX). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Last sale on file: £95,000 in September 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 2000–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.8% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 is 29.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 26.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 22 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 34 Station Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,250
Street avg £1,159
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Camperdown — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

2 September 2022Most recent
£95,000
+26.7%over 1 year30 November 2020
£75,000
+21.0%over 6 years24 January 2014
£62,000
+125.5%over 13 years13 October 2000
£27,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5UX: £95,250 (2024–2022).
44 Station Road Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2024
46 Station Road Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2023
40 Station Road Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2023
14 Station Road Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2023
42 Station Road Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2022
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NE12 5XQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Burradon Community Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.