Get started12 Station Road is an end-of-terrace house in Camperdown, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5UX). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 88 m² it's 15% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 10 EPCs). Across 2014–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 is 13.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 33.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £116,000 in April 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Oct 2024
12 Station Road has an approved front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Front of property
Erection of porch to front elevation.
Latest sale on 12 Station Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 7 years.
£116,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 7 years.
12 Station Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,318
Street avg £1,152
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Camperdown — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

New bathroom with extension to dormer window.
1 April 2022Most recent
£116,000
+41.5%over 7 years12 December 2014
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5UX: £95,000 (2024–2022).
44 Station Road Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2024
46 Station Road Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2023
40 Station Road Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2023
14 Station Road Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2023
34 Station Road Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2022
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NE12 5XD
Closest school
0.4 km
Burradon Community Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.