Get started9 Havanna is a detached house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5BL). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 876 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On the market in July 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 2002–2016, sale prices on this property compounded at 2.3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 is 38.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 27.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
9 Havanna's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jun 2020
9 Havanna has an approved side extension on the planning record.
9 Havanna changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 14 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 9 Havanna stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,274
Street avg £1,972
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Greenhills Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Extension: Side of property
Erection of conservatory to side of property.
29 July 2016Most recent
£185,000
-2.6%25 May 2016
£190,000
+3.8%over 5 years12 November 2010
£183,000
+35.6%over 7 years13 December 2002
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5BL: £154,500 (2024–2021).
4 Havanna Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2024
12 Havanna Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2022
5 Havanna Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2021
3 Havanna Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2021
11 Havanna Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2020
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NE12 5BJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Bailey Green Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.