Get started6 Havanna is a four-bedroom detached house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5BL). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 981 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across 2003–2010, sale prices on this property compounded at 1.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £291,000 sits 57.3% above the 2010 sale of £185,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
6 Havanna's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Aug 2019
6 Havanna has an approved extension on the planning record.
6 Havanna valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 7 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 7 years.
6 Havanna is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,030
Street avg £1,981
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Greenhills Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Conservatory
8 February 2010Most recent
£185,000
+12.1%over 6 years20 June 2003
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5BL: £154,500 (2024–2021).
4 Havanna Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2024
12 Havanna Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2022
5 Havanna Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2021
3 Havanna Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2021
11 Havanna Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2020
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NE12 5AN
Closest school
0.4 km
Bailey Green Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB