Get started24 Havanna is a detached house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5BL). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
9 years since the last transfer (September 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2003–2017, sale prices on this property compounded at 1.5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £296,000 is 44.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 16% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
24 Havanna's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 14 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 24 Havanna runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,121
Street avg £1,978
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Greenhills Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

21 September 2017Most recent
£205,000
-2.4%21 September 2017
£209,995
+5.5%over 10 years16 March 2007
£199,000
+19.5%over 3 years23 May 2003
£166,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5BL: £154,500 (2024–2021).
4 Havanna Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2024
12 Havanna Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2022
5 Havanna Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2021
3 Havanna Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2021
11 Havanna Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2020
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NE12 5AN
Closest school
0.4 km
Bailey Green Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.