Get started3 Linton is a three-bedroom detached house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5BH). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Last changed hands 13 years ago, in November 2012. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 1999–2012, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.8% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £250,000 is 47.1% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 75.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jun 2022
3 Linton has an approved extension on the planning record.
3 Linton valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 14 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 14 years.
3 Linton outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,048
Street avg £1,447
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Greenhills Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Conservatory
30 November 2012Most recent
£170,000
-8.1%over 7 years8 August 2005
£185,000
+85.1%over 4 years13 July 2001
£99,950
+11.1%over 2 years6 April 1999
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5BH: £195,000 (2019–2001).
1 Linton Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2019
6 Linton Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2007
7 Linton Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2003
5 Linton Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2001
9 Linton Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2001
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NE12 5BR
Closest school
0.5 km
Bailey Green Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.