Get started18 Acorn Drive is a detached house in Camperdown, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5AS). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft). The latest certificate (February 2021) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
At 131 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £344,000 is 30.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 25.3% below the postcode norm. Sold February 2021 for £262,995. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£262,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
18 Acorn Drive is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,008
Street avg £2,697
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 97 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Killingworth Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

26 February 2021Most recent
£262,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5AS: £200,000 (2025–2022).
3 Acorn Drive Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2025
19 Acorn Drive Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
15 Acorn Drive Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2023
16 Acorn Drive Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2022
11 Acorn Drive Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2021
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 4 years
Closest school
1.0 km
Burradon Community Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB