Get started22 Emperor Way is a detached house in Camperdown, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5AP). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2018. The latest certificate (April 2021) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average.
At 137 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £411,000 is 14.8% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £357,995 in April 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£411,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£357,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
22 Emperor Way is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,613
Street avg £2,527
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 91 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Killingworth Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

30 April 2021Most recent
£357,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5AP: £388,995 (2024–2022).
1 Emperor Way Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2024
14 Emperor Way Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2024
8 Emperor Way Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2022
7 Emperor Way Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2022
6 Emperor Way Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2022
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 4 years
Closest school
1.0 km
Burradon Community Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB