Get started8 Hazel Court is a four-bedroom detached house in Camperdown, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5AL). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2020. The latest certificate (September 2021) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average.
At 139 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £415,000 is 12.2% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £369,995 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£415,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£369,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Hazel Court outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,662
Street avg £2,814
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 106 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Killingworth Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

24 September 2021Most recent
£369,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5AL: £359,995 (2025–2022).
12 Hazel Court Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
3 Hazel Court Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
5 Hazel Court Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2024
14 Hazel Court Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2022
10 Hazel Court Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2021
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 4 years
NE12 5BH
Closest school
0.9 km
Burradon Community Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB