Get started6 Blackthorn Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Camperdown, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2020. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2022) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £398,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 139 m² it's 21.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 14 EPCs). Across 2022–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 0.8% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 15.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
6 Blackthorn Gardens has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with flat roof and rooflight
Latest sale on 6 Blackthorn Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£425,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 3 years.
£398,000
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 3 years.
Floor Area for 6 Blackthorn Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,863
Street avg £2,549
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 111 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Killingworth Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

20 February 2025Most recent
£398,000
+2.3%over 2 years25 March 2022
£388,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5AJ: £274,995 (2025–2021).
7 Blackthorn Gardens Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2025
5 Blackthorn Gardens Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2022
14 Blackthorn Gardens Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2022
12 Blackthorn Gardens Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2022
8 Blackthorn Gardens Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2021
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 4 years
NE12 5BH
Closest school
0.9 km
Burradon Community Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.