Get startedFlat 2 is a semi-detached house in London (N6 6QS). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. At 52 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–63 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £526,000 is 34.9% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£697/sq ft) was about 25.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
Flat 2 changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£526,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 6 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 6 years.
Price per m²
£7,500
Street avg £7,444
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Swains Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 November 2012Most recent
£390,000
+9.1%over 1 year2 June 2011
£357,500
+10.0%over 4 years4 December 2006
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N6 6QS: £706,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
N6 6QR
Closest school
0.2 km
La Sainte Union Catholic Secondary School. 54 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.