Get started8a is a mid-terrace house in Camden, London, London (N6 6QS). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. At 46 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (46–221 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2018); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,426/sq ft) was about 155.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 46 m² it's 17.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 15 EPCs). Last sale on file: £706,000 in August 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£756,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 3 years.
£706,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², 8a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£15,348
Street avg £6,323
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Swains Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 August 2022Most recent
£706,000
+29.5%over 3 years13 March 2019
£545,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N6 6QS: £575,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
N6 6EX
Closest school
0.2 km
La Sainte Union Catholic Secondary School. 54 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB