Get startedFlat 4 is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in London (N6 6QS). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. At 60 m² this is the 5th smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–63 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£890/sq ft) was about 58.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £575,000 in April 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 4 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£572,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 24 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 24 years.
Flat 4 is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£9,583
Street avg £7,146
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Swains Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 April 2023Most recent
£575,000
+4.1%over 3 years17 October 2019
£552,500
+45.4%over 8 years22 September 2011
£380,000
+15.2%over 2 years16 January 2009
£330,000
+140.9%over 9 years23 July 1999
£137,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N6 6QS: £706,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
N6 6AS
Closest school
0.2 km
La Sainte Union Catholic Secondary School. 54 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.