Get startedBrookfield is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Camden, London, London (N6 6AS). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. At 72 m² this is the 5th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in Brookfield, where floor areas span 35–162 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 20 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £684,000 is 14% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£774/sq ft) was about 22.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it sits well below the postcode median (147 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold March 2020 for £600,000.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£684,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 12 years.
£600,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 12 years.
CO₂ Emissions for Brookfield runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,333
Street avg £8,003
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Swains Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

9 March 2020Most recent
£600,000
+50.0%over 11 years31 March 2008
£400,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N6 6AS: £1,567,000 (2024–2018).
Brookfield Flat 21 Highgate West Hill Camden London
Sold Mar 2024
Brookfield Flat 19 Highgate West Hill Camden London
Sold Nov 2021
Brookfield Flat 5 Highgate West Hill Camden London
Sold Nov 2021
Brookfield Flat 12 Highgate West Hill Camden London
Sold Mar 2021
Brookfield Flat 7 Highgate West Hill Camden London
Sold Jul 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
N6 6NP
Closest school
0.2 km
La Sainte Union Catholic Secondary School. 55 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.