Get started7 Hillway is a semi-detached house in Camden, London, London (N6 6QB). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,983,000 is 32.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,394/sq ft) was about 174.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 150 m² it's 26.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (205 m² median across 5 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold May 2023 for £2,250,000.
7 Hillway sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Details required by condition 4 (tree protection) of planning permission ref: 2023/2040/P dated 24/08/2023 for single storey rear extension, rear dormer and rooflights.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2008.
£2,983,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 15 years.
£2,250,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 15 years.
7 Hillway outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£15,000
Street avg £9,430
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 195 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Swains Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension, installation of rear dormer window and 2 conservation style rooflights in the front roof slope.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 May 2023Most recent
£2,250,000
+104.5%over 14 years8 July 2008
£1,100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N6 6QB: £1,200,000 (2023–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
N6 6HS
Closest school
0.3 km
La Sainte Union Catholic Secondary School. 55 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB