Get started5 Oldfield Mews is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Haringey, London, London (N6 5XA). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£838/sq ft) was about 71.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £1,190,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2003. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Oldfield Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jan 2025
Conversion of a garage into habitable room and alterations to elevations
Price for 5 Oldfield Mews has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£1,209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 25 years.
£1,190,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 5 Oldfield Mews runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,015
Street avg £6,344
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fitzwarren Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

20 April 2022Most recent
£1,190,000
+3.0%over 6 years27 May 2015
£1,155,000
+108.1%over 9 years20 January 2006
£555,000
+22.0%over 2 years24 March 2003
£455,000
+85.7%over 5 years15 August 1997
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N6 5XA: £1,285,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
N6 5DA
Closest school
0.2 km
Whitehall Park School. 62 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.